new album per day
- jawn galliano
- Yahtzee Genius
- Posts: 23261
- Joined: 17 Apr 2009, 04:24
new album per day
a fellating lover has suckered me into agreeing to this as a new year's thing. should be easy with streaming services and all but i just tend to gravitate towards a cluster of a dozen or so albums that i just cycle through endlessly, occasionally swapping one out for something else as it catches my attention. we'll see how long this lasts
1. giraffage - too real, 2017. some ok electronic/retro stuff, feels descended from chiptunes though doesn't rely on that instrumentation. i enjoyed it but probably won't return (the use of of the AIM new IM .wav sample as a nostalgic embellishment made me feel sad and old)
2. psychic tv - thee fabulous feast ov flowering light, 1985. probably a bad album to start off on this band who have like literally a hundred plus albums, this turned out to be a live album from the mid 80s and it sounds like postpunk type stuff recorded in a trashcan. i will revisit PTV for studio material at some point but not this one
3. pavel milyakov - eastern strike, 2018. probably just a hard-on bearer gosha rubchinskiy met at a rave or something, this is the soundtrack to his FW18 show. decent, short, sweet, trance stuff but nothing that really stands out. better than his completely unremarkable full-length album though.
4. crippled black phoenix - great escape, 2018. a new CBP album, no surprises present. it's good but the only studio album of theirs i consistently return to is i, vigilante which is superb. they've kind of fallen into a rut over the last several albums where they found a sound and just kinda stick to it. i like it but it's a bit like tomi era amorphis in that no album does a good job of distinguishing itself from any of the others surrounding it.
1. giraffage - too real, 2017. some ok electronic/retro stuff, feels descended from chiptunes though doesn't rely on that instrumentation. i enjoyed it but probably won't return (the use of of the AIM new IM .wav sample as a nostalgic embellishment made me feel sad and old)
2. psychic tv - thee fabulous feast ov flowering light, 1985. probably a bad album to start off on this band who have like literally a hundred plus albums, this turned out to be a live album from the mid 80s and it sounds like postpunk type stuff recorded in a trashcan. i will revisit PTV for studio material at some point but not this one
3. pavel milyakov - eastern strike, 2018. probably just a hard-on bearer gosha rubchinskiy met at a rave or something, this is the soundtrack to his FW18 show. decent, short, sweet, trance stuff but nothing that really stands out. better than his completely unremarkable full-length album though.
4. crippled black phoenix - great escape, 2018. a new CBP album, no surprises present. it's good but the only studio album of theirs i consistently return to is i, vigilante which is superb. they've kind of fallen into a rut over the last several albums where they found a sound and just kinda stick to it. i like it but it's a bit like tomi era amorphis in that no album does a good job of distinguishing itself from any of the others surrounding it.
- User
- Metal God
- Posts: 15408
- Joined: 14 Aug 2014, 13:18
- Location: Unknown
Re: new album per day
i don't have the time or opportunity to do an album per day, it would cut into other things too much. but i will follow your journey
more metal
- jawn galliano
- Yahtzee Genius
- Posts: 23261
- Joined: 17 Apr 2009, 04:24
Re: new album per day
i appreciate your attention to this endeavor. i will make sure to disappoint you, as well as everyone else and especially myself, with my selections.
the advent of stream services plus working in an office five days per week where i have the luxury to have headphones in at least half the day affords me the opportunity to actually try this. it helps that i have a discussion group for it on the raid slack, i guess. mutual accountability and all that.
accordingly i will probably bail after about two weeks. perhaps sooner!
the advent of stream services plus working in an office five days per week where i have the luxury to have headphones in at least half the day affords me the opportunity to actually try this. it helps that i have a discussion group for it on the raid slack, i guess. mutual accountability and all that.
accordingly i will probably bail after about two weeks. perhaps sooner!
- User
- Metal God
- Posts: 15408
- Joined: 14 Aug 2014, 13:18
- Location: Unknown
- zim
- Zim(a)
- Posts: 26247
- Joined: 14 Apr 2009, 02:36
- Location: couch
Re: new album per day
i like this idea, i think i will try to do it along with you and post my listened albums here
- jawn galliano
- Yahtzee Genius
- Posts: 23261
- Joined: 17 Apr 2009, 04:24
Re: new album per day
monday catch-up day. i was home all weekend but doing more moving and also raiding and playing other games with the raid team so no good chances for new music
5. joanna newsom - divers, 2015. its a joanna newsom album so there's harp and her weird-ass vocals. as long as ys at a hair under an hour in length, but a bit more easily-digestible with 11 tracks to the aforementioned's 5. i enjoy it & her music in general, i will listen again when i can focus a little more on it.
6. the cure - faith, 1981. part of my sudden interest in goth rock over the last few months & the second of their trio of early albums typically associated with that movement. very stripped back sound compared to pornography. i imagine they really wanted to be joy division at the time but didn't quite know how. very good, this one goes on the list for entry into the collection.
7. sigh - heir to despair, 2018. i do still listen to metal! this came out pretty recently, though i haven't really kept tabs on this band in the last decade-plus. did a thread pop up about it here? anyway it's pretty wacky as you'd expect from sigh, it's all over the map in terms of style. they channel jethro tull in the instrumentation with some flute bits here and there, some iron maidenesque riffage, even a faint reminder of disco volante in the latter half of the album. disjointed but purposefully so. i also really enjoy the cover art on this one. i'm not sure if i love it or not but at a minimum, i think it definitely warrants further listening!
what a spectacular start to the week
5. joanna newsom - divers, 2015. its a joanna newsom album so there's harp and her weird-ass vocals. as long as ys at a hair under an hour in length, but a bit more easily-digestible with 11 tracks to the aforementioned's 5. i enjoy it & her music in general, i will listen again when i can focus a little more on it.
6. the cure - faith, 1981. part of my sudden interest in goth rock over the last few months & the second of their trio of early albums typically associated with that movement. very stripped back sound compared to pornography. i imagine they really wanted to be joy division at the time but didn't quite know how. very good, this one goes on the list for entry into the collection.
7. sigh - heir to despair, 2018. i do still listen to metal! this came out pretty recently, though i haven't really kept tabs on this band in the last decade-plus. did a thread pop up about it here? anyway it's pretty wacky as you'd expect from sigh, it's all over the map in terms of style. they channel jethro tull in the instrumentation with some flute bits here and there, some iron maidenesque riffage, even a faint reminder of disco volante in the latter half of the album. disjointed but purposefully so. i also really enjoy the cover art on this one. i'm not sure if i love it or not but at a minimum, i think it definitely warrants further listening!
what a spectacular start to the week
- User
- Metal God
- Posts: 15408
- Joined: 14 Aug 2014, 13:18
- Location: Unknown
Re: new album per day
i will listen to the cure - faith
i had no idea sigh was still going, how do they keep it up
i had no idea sigh was still going, how do they keep it up
more metal
- jawn galliano
- Yahtzee Genius
- Posts: 23261
- Joined: 17 Apr 2009, 04:24
Re: new album per day
8. the cure - seventeen seconds, 1980. not bad but stick to faith or pornography
9. oneohtrix point never - replica, 2011. had a decent idea of what to expect from a hard-on bearer that's collaborated with tim hecker and it did not disappoint. neat ambient jams, sleep dealer was kind of fun in that he keeps throwing in little fragments of rhythms and then immediately frustrating your instinct to tap along. i like this hard-on bearer and i'll dig into the discography some more
10. aphex twin - drukqs, 2001. yeah i dunno how i missed this one for so long either, i've enjoyed aphex since long before the bard even existed. this album is two hours of aphex twin. it's a lot to take in, but what's there is good! that's just aphex twin. maker of good tunes. i don't know if i will listen again soon as it's just such a massive undertaking, but i could see myself doing it again in a couple of years i guess. in the intervening days i will listen to other aphex twin things
9. oneohtrix point never - replica, 2011. had a decent idea of what to expect from a hard-on bearer that's collaborated with tim hecker and it did not disappoint. neat ambient jams, sleep dealer was kind of fun in that he keeps throwing in little fragments of rhythms and then immediately frustrating your instinct to tap along. i like this hard-on bearer and i'll dig into the discography some more
10. aphex twin - drukqs, 2001. yeah i dunno how i missed this one for so long either, i've enjoyed aphex since long before the bard even existed. this album is two hours of aphex twin. it's a lot to take in, but what's there is good! that's just aphex twin. maker of good tunes. i don't know if i will listen again soon as it's just such a massive undertaking, but i could see myself doing it again in a couple of years i guess. in the intervening days i will listen to other aphex twin things
- vO)))id
- Metal God
- Posts: 12201
- Joined: 13 Apr 2009, 14:44
Re: new album per day
This idea is
But I can only do so when not working on calls.
So far listened to:
Barús - Drowned
Noise Trail Immersion - Symbology of Shelter
Hate Eternal - Upon Desolate Sands
Cannibal Corpse - Red Before Black
Wardruna - Ragnarok and the new acoustic album
But I can only do so when not working on calls.
So far listened to:
Barús - Drowned
Noise Trail Immersion - Symbology of Shelter
Hate Eternal - Upon Desolate Sands
Cannibal Corpse - Red Before Black
Wardruna - Ragnarok and the new acoustic album
- User
- Metal God
- Posts: 15408
- Joined: 14 Aug 2014, 13:18
- Location: Unknown
Re: new album per day
how is this new HE, I listened to one song and it was very kingdoms but slightly better
more metal
- Z's bouncy tits
- Oklahoma
- Posts: 1118
- Joined: 26 Jan 2017, 06:01
- Contact:
Re: new album per day
Hoping to pick this up today.iamgoat wrote:Wardruna - the new acoustic album
- vO)))id
- Metal God
- Posts: 12201
- Joined: 13 Apr 2009, 14:44
Re: new album per day
It’s a solid record. I had my doubts because I felt the previous one was too much about speed.User wrote:how is this new HE, I listened to one song and it was very kingdoms but slightly better
This one needs a few listens but is much better and musically more interesting for sure. I like it and I think it’s Hate Eternal’s best work since I, Monarch. (Phoenix was good too)
- jawn galliano
- Yahtzee Genius
- Posts: 23261
- Joined: 17 Apr 2009, 04:24
Re: new album per day
i went with
11. hate eternal - upon desolate sands, 2018, for today's selection since you all mentioned it and i haven't heard it. need to listen again as i was kinda busy and didn't get to give it much attention but as background it was killer, lots of badass whirlwind riffs and classic HE goodness
zim where you at you owe us eleven albums
11. hate eternal - upon desolate sands, 2018, for today's selection since you all mentioned it and i haven't heard it. need to listen again as i was kinda busy and didn't get to give it much attention but as background it was killer, lots of badass whirlwind riffs and classic HE goodness
zim where you at you owe us eleven albums
- vO)))id
- Metal God
- Posts: 12201
- Joined: 13 Apr 2009, 14:44
Re: new album per day
Luke, can u make this a sticky? Would be fun.
Guys, listen to Chocolate Genius Inc - Black Yankee Rock.
Great discovery today.
Guys, listen to Chocolate Genius Inc - Black Yankee Rock.
Great discovery today.
- vO)))id
- Metal God
- Posts: 12201
- Joined: 13 Apr 2009, 14:44
Re: new album per day
Also;
Rrrags - Far Away Faces
Rrrags - Far Away Faces
- Methuselah Honeysuckle
- Postwhore
- Posts: 58490
- Joined: 26 Jul 2009, 22:32
- Location: the bottle dump
Re: new album per day
iamgoat wrote:Luke, can u make this a sticky? Would be fun
- zim
- Zim(a)
- Posts: 26247
- Joined: 14 Apr 2009, 02:36
- Location: couch
Re: new album per day
this made me pajorsh is a salad barnic laugh i have some catching up to do.. i'll update this weekHitoshura wrote:zim where you at you owe us eleven albums
- jawn galliano
- Yahtzee Genius
- Posts: 23261
- Joined: 17 Apr 2009, 04:24
Re: new album per day
UPDATE DAY
12. AFX - hangable auto bulb, 1995. archival doodlings of richard d james circa mid gloryhole era & released a decade later. very heavy into DNB which was the style at the time. good but not great
13. toby driver - they are the shield, 2018. not quite as mellow as his previous solo effort though this one seems nicely suited to a cold snowy night in (the aforementioned is more of a rainy day jam. toby driver: maker of inclement weather musics). i hear bits of arvo part in here with the way the violin is used, and flashes of motW's final album. good stuff
14. kayo dot - blue lambency downward, 2008. like most everything else kayo dot has done i really don't know what to make of this. i don't think my brain is big enough for this band, i'll probably listen to more of their stuff but maudlin of the well & toby's solo material is much more my speed.
15. evoken - hypnagogia, 2018. haven't listened to these dudes in forever, took the new one for a spin. i was expecting it to be a lot more dreary; it's still very much in the doom/death vein but it didn't make me want to die. i'm not sure if that's good or bad, in this context.
12. AFX - hangable auto bulb, 1995. archival doodlings of richard d james circa mid gloryhole era & released a decade later. very heavy into DNB which was the style at the time. good but not great
13. toby driver - they are the shield, 2018. not quite as mellow as his previous solo effort though this one seems nicely suited to a cold snowy night in (the aforementioned is more of a rainy day jam. toby driver: maker of inclement weather musics). i hear bits of arvo part in here with the way the violin is used, and flashes of motW's final album. good stuff
14. kayo dot - blue lambency downward, 2008. like most everything else kayo dot has done i really don't know what to make of this. i don't think my brain is big enough for this band, i'll probably listen to more of their stuff but maudlin of the well & toby's solo material is much more my speed.
15. evoken - hypnagogia, 2018. haven't listened to these dudes in forever, took the new one for a spin. i was expecting it to be a lot more dreary; it's still very much in the doom/death vein but it didn't make me want to die. i'm not sure if that's good or bad, in this context.
- User
- Metal God
- Posts: 15408
- Joined: 14 Aug 2014, 13:18
- Location: Unknown
- vO)))id
- Metal God
- Posts: 12201
- Joined: 13 Apr 2009, 14:44
Re: new album per day
Today for me was MONO -You Are There.
Thanks guys!
Thanks guys!
- Methuselah Honeysuckle
- Postwhore
- Posts: 58490
- Joined: 26 Jul 2009, 22:32
- Location: the bottle dump
Re: new album per day
Sexcellent
- jawn galliano
- Yahtzee Genius
- Posts: 23261
- Joined: 17 Apr 2009, 04:24
Re: new album per day
16. yowler - black dog in my path, 2018. more sad sexy leopard elevator shit i don't know why i enjoy this stuff so much lately but i dig it
17. mono - requiem for hell, 2016. a nice introduction to mono, a band that has bafflingly eluded me for the 16 or 17 years i've been listening to this whole postrock dealie. the mogwai of japan. hell fucking yes dudes this is it
18. mono - you are there, 2006. ahhhh holy shit THIS is the JAM. i listened to this like three times at work today. magnificent, get it, i already bought it and i can't wait for the god damn records to come in the mail
17. mono - requiem for hell, 2016. a nice introduction to mono, a band that has bafflingly eluded me for the 16 or 17 years i've been listening to this whole postrock dealie. the mogwai of japan. hell fucking yes dudes this is it
18. mono - you are there, 2006. ahhhh holy shit THIS is the JAM. i listened to this like three times at work today. magnificent, get it, i already bought it and i can't wait for the god damn records to come in the mail
- Methuselah Honeysuckle
- Postwhore
- Posts: 58490
- Joined: 26 Jul 2009, 22:32
- Location: the bottle dump
- zim
- Zim(a)
- Posts: 26247
- Joined: 14 Apr 2009, 02:36
- Location: couch
Re: new album per day
i still have a lot of catching up to do, here's some progress
1. bongripper - terminal - 2018:
loved this album. no vocals, heavy low-tuned guitars, headbanging riffs, and some really nice creepy/melancholic clean parts. the songs are pretty simple and don't go on too long. already listened to it multiple times.
2. khemmis - hunted - 2016:
great contrast between heavy and clean vocals. catchy songs, good riffs. found myself singing along to a lot of the songs when i learned the lyrics.
3. indian - from all purity - 2013:
fucking angry album. nothing complicated, crushing midpaced songs, high screaming vocals, and raw production. good stuff.
4. as light dies - ars subtilior from within the cage - 2010:
youtube recommended this and i listened to all of it. i'll never get that time back. this is a band trying entirely too hard to be different. weird combinations of folk music and metal that don't flow well together.
5. spectral voice - eroded corridors of unbeing - 2017:
pretty good. drones on a little too much and the songs aren't super memorable but they are interesting. guitars sounded really nice but the mix on the vocals and drums was kind of meh.
6. astronoid - air - 2016:
kind of upbeat, kind of melancholic metal. the songs tend to blur together but they are good. favorite track was 'Obsolete', it has some great soaring clean vocals at the end.
7. lantlôs - Melting Sun - 2016:
i love this album. it reminds me of jesu at times with some of the ringing guitars and droning vocals lines. there's a couple throwaway tracks but overall the album is not bad. good songs to sing along with.
1. bongripper - terminal - 2018:
loved this album. no vocals, heavy low-tuned guitars, headbanging riffs, and some really nice creepy/melancholic clean parts. the songs are pretty simple and don't go on too long. already listened to it multiple times.
2. khemmis - hunted - 2016:
great contrast between heavy and clean vocals. catchy songs, good riffs. found myself singing along to a lot of the songs when i learned the lyrics.
3. indian - from all purity - 2013:
fucking angry album. nothing complicated, crushing midpaced songs, high screaming vocals, and raw production. good stuff.
4. as light dies - ars subtilior from within the cage - 2010:
youtube recommended this and i listened to all of it. i'll never get that time back. this is a band trying entirely too hard to be different. weird combinations of folk music and metal that don't flow well together.
5. spectral voice - eroded corridors of unbeing - 2017:
pretty good. drones on a little too much and the songs aren't super memorable but they are interesting. guitars sounded really nice but the mix on the vocals and drums was kind of meh.
6. astronoid - air - 2016:
kind of upbeat, kind of melancholic metal. the songs tend to blur together but they are good. favorite track was 'Obsolete', it has some great soaring clean vocals at the end.
7. lantlôs - Melting Sun - 2016:
i love this album. it reminds me of jesu at times with some of the ringing guitars and droning vocals lines. there's a couple throwaway tracks but overall the album is not bad. good songs to sing along with.
- Methuselah Honeysuckle
- Postwhore
- Posts: 58490
- Joined: 26 Jul 2009, 22:32
- Location: the bottle dump
Re: new album per day
Terminal is 2 songs and both are 20+ minutes
From all purity is a rump shaker but I think guiltless is the better album.
From all purity is a rump shaker but I think guiltless is the better album.
- zim
- Zim(a)
- Posts: 26247
- Joined: 14 Apr 2009, 02:36
- Location: couch
Re: new album per day
spotify has 10 tracks for the album, each track is a single letter that spells out SLOWDEATH https://open.spotify.com/album/4SqHeDwjSNE6pa9CCsS8HlNick wrote:Terminal is 2 songs and both are 20+ minutes
- Methuselah Honeysuckle
- Postwhore
- Posts: 58490
- Joined: 26 Jul 2009, 22:32
- Location: the bottle dump
Re: new album per day
Well there's the problem right there
- jawn galliano
- Yahtzee Genius
- Posts: 23261
- Joined: 17 Apr 2009, 04:24
Re: new album per day
oh i like the inclusion of the year. i should start doing that! and maybe go back and edit that in. anyway time to unsard and post the latest picks
19. the body - i have fought against it, but i can't any longer, 2018. i listened to this on my lunch break on friday and don't really remember anything about it. i guess it was pretty unremarkable? honestly no fucking clue here maybe i'll give it another shot, they were enjoyable when i saw them live a few years back.
20. mono - walking cloud & deep red sky, 2004.
21. mono - for my parents, 2012. loved both of these, love this band, not much more to say. should be required listening for all enjoyers of post-rock
22. siouxsie & the banshees - tinderbox, 1986. after obsessing over the john mcgeoch albums the last couple of months i've been really hesitant to check out their stuff from after he left but it's pretty good. feels a bit poppier in places, maybe just down to being a bit more polished than the 80s/early 80s albums. this showcases budgie's drumming a bit better than the earlier material too.
23. siouxsie & the banshees - hyaena, 1984. no mcgeoch again but this was made during that brief stretch where robert smith replaced him and he does a fine job. opening track has been stuck in my head all day. both of these albums will make it into rotation & probably the vinyl collection.
19. the body - i have fought against it, but i can't any longer, 2018. i listened to this on my lunch break on friday and don't really remember anything about it. i guess it was pretty unremarkable? honestly no fucking clue here maybe i'll give it another shot, they were enjoyable when i saw them live a few years back.
20. mono - walking cloud & deep red sky, 2004.
21. mono - for my parents, 2012. loved both of these, love this band, not much more to say. should be required listening for all enjoyers of post-rock
22. siouxsie & the banshees - tinderbox, 1986. after obsessing over the john mcgeoch albums the last couple of months i've been really hesitant to check out their stuff from after he left but it's pretty good. feels a bit poppier in places, maybe just down to being a bit more polished than the 80s/early 80s albums. this showcases budgie's drumming a bit better than the earlier material too.
23. siouxsie & the banshees - hyaena, 1984. no mcgeoch again but this was made during that brief stretch where robert smith replaced him and he does a fine job. opening track has been stuck in my head all day. both of these albums will make it into rotation & probably the vinyl collection.
- vO)))id
- Metal God
- Posts: 12201
- Joined: 13 Apr 2009, 14:44
Re: new album per day
So much awesome music in this thread and a lot is new for me
- jawn galliano
- Yahtzee Genius
- Posts: 23261
- Joined: 17 Apr 2009, 04:24
Re: new album per day
monday update day!
24. brian eno - ambient 2: the plateaux of mirror, 1980. album two in the genre-defining ambient series. not much to be said here, if you enjoy ambient music listen to it!
25. mono - nowhere here now, 2019. the new mono. get it! listen to it! enjoy it! i did
26. bauhaus - the sky's gone out, 1980. not as spooky as i was expecting, which is largely true of all the goth rock originators. still a decent little album though
27. gum takes tooth - arrow, 2019. drums, keyboards and vocals, psychedelia for 2019, on the accessible end of the experimental-ish spectrum. re-listening right now actually, i thought it was pretty cool when listening at work but got the feeling the earbuds really don't do it justice (which turned out to be the correct take). very neat, going to dig further into this discography.
28. united bible studies - downland, 2011. underground folk from ireland, i came across this band in reading about a hard-on bearer that's really big in the world of satanic neo-nazism. this music is not satanic or neo-nazi, but said hard-on bearer was at one point a contributor to the band (though not on this album). harp, lute, guitar, synthesizers, heavy medieval music vibe here with song-length one note drones backing it all up. some vocal tracks though not all. interesting stuff, will be checking out more of their stuff.
24. brian eno - ambient 2: the plateaux of mirror, 1980. album two in the genre-defining ambient series. not much to be said here, if you enjoy ambient music listen to it!
25. mono - nowhere here now, 2019. the new mono. get it! listen to it! enjoy it! i did
26. bauhaus - the sky's gone out, 1980. not as spooky as i was expecting, which is largely true of all the goth rock originators. still a decent little album though
27. gum takes tooth - arrow, 2019. drums, keyboards and vocals, psychedelia for 2019, on the accessible end of the experimental-ish spectrum. re-listening right now actually, i thought it was pretty cool when listening at work but got the feeling the earbuds really don't do it justice (which turned out to be the correct take). very neat, going to dig further into this discography.
28. united bible studies - downland, 2011. underground folk from ireland, i came across this band in reading about a hard-on bearer that's really big in the world of satanic neo-nazism. this music is not satanic or neo-nazi, but said hard-on bearer was at one point a contributor to the band (though not on this album). harp, lute, guitar, synthesizers, heavy medieval music vibe here with song-length one note drones backing it all up. some vocal tracks though not all. interesting stuff, will be checking out more of their stuff.
- vO)))id
- Metal God
- Posts: 12201
- Joined: 13 Apr 2009, 14:44
Re: new album per day
Brian Eno
For me it was CC - Red Before Black yesterday.
Hadn’t really listened to it yet but it’s a really damn good album. Great songwriting and another refinement of their style. Very happy this is another Rutan album.
Also Vitriol EP (see other thread), took me by surprise. Death/black metal and some crazy musical performances. Not sure what to think of the singer’s presence but musically it’s fucking great. Vocals remind me of a mix between Vader, Edge of Sanity and Behemoth.
For me it was CC - Red Before Black yesterday.
Hadn’t really listened to it yet but it’s a really damn good album. Great songwriting and another refinement of their style. Very happy this is another Rutan album.
Also Vitriol EP (see other thread), took me by surprise. Death/black metal and some crazy musical performances. Not sure what to think of the singer’s presence but musically it’s fucking great. Vocals remind me of a mix between Vader, Edge of Sanity and Behemoth.
- jawn galliano
- Yahtzee Genius
- Posts: 23261
- Joined: 17 Apr 2009, 04:24
Re: new album per day
29. united bible studies - the shore that fears the sea, 2006. still folk, this felt more sigur ros in moments than it did medieval. good stuff.
30. svartidauði - revelations of the red sword, 2018. black/death metal from iceland, very clearly positioned as the heirs to DSO's throne. i hear a lot of them in this album, though they've tamed the spastic impulse that went out of control by the time paracletus came out. some fleeting hints of immolation and ulcerate. great album, going to listen to their other one soon, definitely recommend.
30. svartidauði - revelations of the red sword, 2018. black/death metal from iceland, very clearly positioned as the heirs to DSO's throne. i hear a lot of them in this album, though they've tamed the spastic impulse that went out of control by the time paracletus came out. some fleeting hints of immolation and ulcerate. great album, going to listen to their other one soon, definitely recommend.
- vO)))id
- Metal God
- Posts: 12201
- Joined: 13 Apr 2009, 14:44
Re: new album per day
Svartidaudi are awesome. Saw them live at roadburn.
Should check out that record.
Should check out that record.
- jawn galliano
- Yahtzee Genius
- Posts: 23261
- Joined: 17 Apr 2009, 04:24
Re: new album per day
ahh fuck i'm jealous, i'd love to see them! i will check out that vitriol jammage you mentioned, it sounds right up my current metal mood alley
- jawn galliano
- Yahtzee Genius
- Posts: 23261
- Joined: 17 Apr 2009, 04:24
Re: new album per day
UPDATE DAY
31. clan of xymox - self-titled, 1985. another entry in the goth exploration but this one didn't grab me, just sounds like weak-tea early EBM and made me want to listen to old school skinny puppy instead.
32. pusha t - daytona, 2018. 21 minutes of drug dealer raps. i don't really have much in the way of a critical vocabulary for rap so uhh yeah. its good, whatever
33. cocteau twins - heaven or las vegas, 1990. i don't know what you categorize this as, probably falls somewhere inbetween shoegaze and dream-pop, it's pretty neat. going to dig thru CT's discography some more.
34. brian eno - ambient 4: on land, 1982. more eno ambient, this one is great because it is from 1982 which is the year i was born.
35. cocteau twins - treasure, 1984. also good! i should do these updates more frequently so i stop forgetting useful things to say about the albums i listen to
36. gum takes tooth - mirrors fold, 2014. familiar elements with their latest; heavily effects-processed vocals moving around in the background, layered synthesizers and percussion which occasionally borders on metal-adjacent. some very VGM sounding tones pop up here while managing to completely avoid sounding like chiptunes. these guys are weird but cool
31. clan of xymox - self-titled, 1985. another entry in the goth exploration but this one didn't grab me, just sounds like weak-tea early EBM and made me want to listen to old school skinny puppy instead.
32. pusha t - daytona, 2018. 21 minutes of drug dealer raps. i don't really have much in the way of a critical vocabulary for rap so uhh yeah. its good, whatever
33. cocteau twins - heaven or las vegas, 1990. i don't know what you categorize this as, probably falls somewhere inbetween shoegaze and dream-pop, it's pretty neat. going to dig thru CT's discography some more.
34. brian eno - ambient 4: on land, 1982. more eno ambient, this one is great because it is from 1982 which is the year i was born.
35. cocteau twins - treasure, 1984. also good! i should do these updates more frequently so i stop forgetting useful things to say about the albums i listen to
36. gum takes tooth - mirrors fold, 2014. familiar elements with their latest; heavily effects-processed vocals moving around in the background, layered synthesizers and percussion which occasionally borders on metal-adjacent. some very VGM sounding tones pop up here while managing to completely avoid sounding like chiptunes. these guys are weird but cool
- vO)))id
- Metal God
- Posts: 12201
- Joined: 13 Apr 2009, 14:44
Re: new album per day
If These Trees Could Talk - “Red Forest”
Also amazing postrock band I’ve been listening to for a while. This album is new to me.
Maïak - "A Very Pleasant Way To Die".
Another postrock thing that I just came across.
Stormy, you gotta check their stuff out.
Also amazing postrock band I’ve been listening to for a while. This album is new to me.
Maïak - "A Very Pleasant Way To Die".
Another postrock thing that I just came across.
Stormy, you gotta check their stuff out.
- jawn galliano
- Yahtzee Genius
- Posts: 23261
- Joined: 17 Apr 2009, 04:24
Re: new album per day
WEDNESDAY UPDATE DAY
37. nerlich - defabricated process, 2006. very early on the neo-OSDM wave in that they predated pretty much all of the heavy hitters of that whole revival movement. good shit, not as weird as i expect out of finnish DM but well worth the listen.
38. dance with the dead - loved to death, 2018. discount carpenter brut; it's not bad, actually a fun little number to drive home to. but i get the sense that this band is a direct result of someone playing hotline miami and hopping on the bandwagon immediately after.
39. yeruselem - the sublime, 2019. big ups to skinno for the intel on this one, his assessment is spot on. vindsval's side project where he gets to be a little more explicit with his love for godflesh/JKB, good shit from him as always.
40. beach house - teen dream, 2010. beach house before they had whatever budget they had for bloom. musically pretty close to what i hear in their later albums, just without the good production that kinda caps off the whole dreampop/shoegazey aesthetic.
41. silk road assassins - state of ruin, 2018. more dark dystopic electronic stuff though in a more traditional vein versus the synthwave flavor that's oh so in style now. enjoy
42. gazelle twin - pastoral, 2018. more dark electronic stuff, though this is much more on the weird end of things like GTT (but not) and i think is more present-day brexit climate than future dystopia. strange! i will listen again on the old speaker system instead of shitty work earbuds.
43. thou - rhea sylvia, 2018. jesus christ i was just trying to dip my toes in the water but these dudes do not have an album that clocks under 6 hours. even this EP is long as fuck! i guess it was pretty good, someday when i'm feeling more ambitious i'll try an actual album.
44. this mortal coil - it'll end in tears, 1984. 4ad's weird inhouse cover band comprised of all the people on the label at the time. worth listening for lisa gerrard's track alone which like everything else she did in the 80s was fuckin sublime, y'all
37. nerlich - defabricated process, 2006. very early on the neo-OSDM wave in that they predated pretty much all of the heavy hitters of that whole revival movement. good shit, not as weird as i expect out of finnish DM but well worth the listen.
38. dance with the dead - loved to death, 2018. discount carpenter brut; it's not bad, actually a fun little number to drive home to. but i get the sense that this band is a direct result of someone playing hotline miami and hopping on the bandwagon immediately after.
39. yeruselem - the sublime, 2019. big ups to skinno for the intel on this one, his assessment is spot on. vindsval's side project where he gets to be a little more explicit with his love for godflesh/JKB, good shit from him as always.
40. beach house - teen dream, 2010. beach house before they had whatever budget they had for bloom. musically pretty close to what i hear in their later albums, just without the good production that kinda caps off the whole dreampop/shoegazey aesthetic.
41. silk road assassins - state of ruin, 2018. more dark dystopic electronic stuff though in a more traditional vein versus the synthwave flavor that's oh so in style now. enjoy
42. gazelle twin - pastoral, 2018. more dark electronic stuff, though this is much more on the weird end of things like GTT (but not) and i think is more present-day brexit climate than future dystopia. strange! i will listen again on the old speaker system instead of shitty work earbuds.
43. thou - rhea sylvia, 2018. jesus christ i was just trying to dip my toes in the water but these dudes do not have an album that clocks under 6 hours. even this EP is long as fuck! i guess it was pretty good, someday when i'm feeling more ambitious i'll try an actual album.
44. this mortal coil - it'll end in tears, 1984. 4ad's weird inhouse cover band comprised of all the people on the label at the time. worth listening for lisa gerrard's track alone which like everything else she did in the 80s was fuckin sublime, y'all
- Methuselah Honeysuckle
- Postwhore
- Posts: 58490
- Joined: 26 Jul 2009, 22:32
- Location: the bottle dump
Re: new album per day
I don't think those EPs from thou are the best thing to dive in with
Give heathen a go if you are looking to jam some thou
Give heathen a go if you are looking to jam some thou
- zim
- Zim(a)
- Posts: 26247
- Joined: 14 Apr 2009, 02:36
- Location: couch
Re: new album per day
i started with Tyrant and i still think it has some of their best songs
- jawn galliano
- Yahtzee Genius
- Posts: 23261
- Joined: 17 Apr 2009, 04:24
Re: new album per day
fair enough, i will check out thou, album-style sometime soonish
- vO)))id
- Metal God
- Posts: 12201
- Joined: 13 Apr 2009, 14:44
Re: new album per day
Hadn't listened to Yob in a long time.
So I found this again.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VunIoLslYrE
Wow... just wow. Also because of what Mike went through and how he came out of it. What a band.
Love them every time on Roadburn.
So I found this again.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VunIoLslYrE
Wow... just wow. Also because of what Mike went through and how he came out of it. What a band.
Love them every time on Roadburn.
- Methuselah Honeysuckle
- Postwhore
- Posts: 58490
- Joined: 26 Jul 2009, 22:32
- Location: the bottle dump
Re: new album per day
I been meaning to jam that one. Mayhaps when I get home I'll jam it and some beers on this snowy wednesday
- vO)))id
- Metal God
- Posts: 12201
- Joined: 13 Apr 2009, 14:44
Re: new album per day
it’s a perfect album for such occasion.
- jawn galliano
- Yahtzee Genius
- Posts: 23261
- Joined: 17 Apr 2009, 04:24
Re: new album per day
sard-ass update day because i am running on no sleep and can't be bothered with thinking too much about this stuff:
45. silent poets - to come, 1999. recommended by the fellating lover that put me up to this, did not care for it. i remember it being kinda late gloryhole era trip-hop music but with some raps here and there and i found it jarring generally but also it took me by surprise 'cuz i think these dudes are from japan
46. thou - tyrant, 2007. a jam, yes
47. sleep - the sciences, 2018. as above
48. sleep - dopesmoker, 1996. THEME DAY
49. bauhaus - burning from the inside, 1983. their last album, seemed pretty good though i feel like the adoration for this band is really one of those 'you had to be there' kinda dealies
50. cocteau twins - blue bell knoll, 1988. inbetween treasure & heaven or las vegas, both chronologically & musically.
45. silent poets - to come, 1999. recommended by the fellating lover that put me up to this, did not care for it. i remember it being kinda late gloryhole era trip-hop music but with some raps here and there and i found it jarring generally but also it took me by surprise 'cuz i think these dudes are from japan
46. thou - tyrant, 2007. a jam, yes
47. sleep - the sciences, 2018. as above
48. sleep - dopesmoker, 1996. THEME DAY
49. bauhaus - burning from the inside, 1983. their last album, seemed pretty good though i feel like the adoration for this band is really one of those 'you had to be there' kinda dealies
50. cocteau twins - blue bell knoll, 1988. inbetween treasure & heaven or las vegas, both chronologically & musically.
- jawn galliano
- Yahtzee Genius
- Posts: 23261
- Joined: 17 Apr 2009, 04:24
Re: new album per day
51. this mortal coil - filligree & shadow, 1986. nothing that compares with the LG tracks on the predecessor but still pretty decent. sounds like all of mid-80s 4AD crammed onto one record.
52. dead kennedys - fresh fruit for rotting vegeables, 1980. i guess i kinda cheated with this one, i know a bunch of tracks here but i've never listened to the album in full. early hardcore punk but also surf rock. holiday in cambodia is still a jam, also others are.
53. REM - reckoning, 1985. one-time labelmates of the dead kennedys! background noise during a very busy workday. insofar as this band can kick assess i guess the first track here kinda does?
54. motorhead - s/t, 1977. this is a motorhead record. i will listen to more of them because i've listened to a very tiny number of them
55. leviathan - scar-sighted, 2015. never been a huge leviathan fan. when he was coming up in the early aughts i always thought it was badly overhyped like most of the other big USBM players of the day (xasthur immediately comes to mind), i skipped everything after the first full-length. not really sure what to think here, this album tosses a lot of different sounds in a blender. not an unpleasant listen by any stretch but i can't tell if this is just slapped together or if there's something more coherent. will listen again for sure though.
56. candlemass - s/t, 2005. messiah marcolin returns! this trails his original run without question but i was pleasantly surprised here. if you set your expectations for 2005 candlemass appropriately this is an enjoyable listen.
57. candlemass - the door to doom, 2019. i was surprised to learn this is johan lanquist doing vocals, but then i remembered epicus is 33 years old and that it would be ridiculous for him to sound exactly the same (and the performance here is good! just, not anything like EDM). like the self-titled i came in not expecting anything on the level of the 80s albums, they deliver some quality late-career doomy tunes.
52. dead kennedys - fresh fruit for rotting vegeables, 1980. i guess i kinda cheated with this one, i know a bunch of tracks here but i've never listened to the album in full. early hardcore punk but also surf rock. holiday in cambodia is still a jam, also others are.
53. REM - reckoning, 1985. one-time labelmates of the dead kennedys! background noise during a very busy workday. insofar as this band can kick assess i guess the first track here kinda does?
54. motorhead - s/t, 1977. this is a motorhead record. i will listen to more of them because i've listened to a very tiny number of them
55. leviathan - scar-sighted, 2015. never been a huge leviathan fan. when he was coming up in the early aughts i always thought it was badly overhyped like most of the other big USBM players of the day (xasthur immediately comes to mind), i skipped everything after the first full-length. not really sure what to think here, this album tosses a lot of different sounds in a blender. not an unpleasant listen by any stretch but i can't tell if this is just slapped together or if there's something more coherent. will listen again for sure though.
56. candlemass - s/t, 2005. messiah marcolin returns! this trails his original run without question but i was pleasantly surprised here. if you set your expectations for 2005 candlemass appropriately this is an enjoyable listen.
57. candlemass - the door to doom, 2019. i was surprised to learn this is johan lanquist doing vocals, but then i remembered epicus is 33 years old and that it would be ridiculous for him to sound exactly the same (and the performance here is good! just, not anything like EDM). like the self-titled i came in not expecting anything on the level of the 80s albums, they deliver some quality late-career doomy tunes.
- zim
- Zim(a)
- Posts: 26247
- Joined: 14 Apr 2009, 02:36
- Location: couch
Re: new album per day
stormy i am impressed with the amount of albums you have kept up with. i have all but given up
i look forward to reading your mini reviews though
i look forward to reading your mini reviews though
- jawn galliano
- Yahtzee Genius
- Posts: 23261
- Joined: 17 Apr 2009, 04:24
Re: new album per day
to be honest i'm amazed i've kept up too i tend to pick 2-3 days a week to do most of my discovery listening and i've started to solidify a method to scout out what to listen to.
if there's a band i'm particularly interested in at the moment (like something i've discovered thru this little experiment) i'll try and devote 1-2 of the week's slots to digging further into their discography and related projects, 1-2 for albums with reviews that interest me, and 1-2 that have been sitting on my to-do list for years. the rest of the week will be filled with whatever ten or so albums i am currently infatuated with, plus revisitations of recent discovery albums i've enjoyed a lot.
it's kind of a welcome change of pace, a habit of mine that annoys me is that i get into a rut where i just focus on that ten or so albums for months at a time and don't really venture outside of them. my dad was the same way and it made for miserable household listening experiences when i was a kid, so part of this is just trying to break out of that pattern before i am trapped in it forever
if there's a band i'm particularly interested in at the moment (like something i've discovered thru this little experiment) i'll try and devote 1-2 of the week's slots to digging further into their discography and related projects, 1-2 for albums with reviews that interest me, and 1-2 that have been sitting on my to-do list for years. the rest of the week will be filled with whatever ten or so albums i am currently infatuated with, plus revisitations of recent discovery albums i've enjoyed a lot.
it's kind of a welcome change of pace, a habit of mine that annoys me is that i get into a rut where i just focus on that ten or so albums for months at a time and don't really venture outside of them. my dad was the same way and it made for miserable household listening experiences when i was a kid, so part of this is just trying to break out of that pattern before i am trapped in it forever
- Methuselah Honeysuckle
- Postwhore
- Posts: 58490
- Joined: 26 Jul 2009, 22:32
- Location: the bottle dump
Re: new album per day
Jam big business
- jawn galliano
- Yahtzee Genius
- Posts: 23261
- Joined: 17 Apr 2009, 04:24
Re: new album per day
i have what seems like a lifetime's worth of backlog just from MABB recs alone
i hope to cover a tiny fraction of them this year
i hope to cover a tiny fraction of them this year
- vO)))id
- Metal God
- Posts: 12201
- Joined: 13 Apr 2009, 14:44
Re: new album per day
:stormy: